Yes, It’s A Big Deal — Why You Really Need A Contractor Code Of Business Ethics And Conduct
[…] But a federal contractor subject to this provision that fails to adhere faithfully to its requirements does so at its own peril. The potential consequences of such a failure may be severe.

The Statutory Mandate to Report Wrongdoing

The requirement of a written code of business ethics and conduct and the related review requirements are the regulatory execution of statutory mandates designed to lessen corruption in contracting. Title 41, United States Code section 3509 mandates all “covered contracts” with the federal government – those in an amount greater than $5 million and more than 120 days in duration – must include “provisions that require timely notification by Federal contractors of violations of Federal criminal law or overpayments in connection with the award or performance of covered contracts or subcontracts, including those performed outside the United States and those for commercial items.” 41 U.S.C. § 3509. 

As a policy matter, the FAR implements this requirement as to all government contractors – not just those who hold covered contracts.