Taxation; Discriminatory Taxation; West Virginia’s Taxation Of Federal Retiree’s Retirement Benefits
[…] Davis v. Michigan Dept. of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 810 (1989).

Over the years, though, the Court moderated its stance and upheld neutral State income taxes – taxes that treated federal and state employees evenly.  See Helvering v. Gerhardt, 304 U.S. 405 (1938); Graves v. New York ex rel. O’Keefe, 306 U.S. 466 (1939).  The intergovernmental tax immunity doctrine came to be understood to bar only discriminatory taxes.  It was this understanding that Congress “consciously . . . drew upon” when enacting 4 U.S.C, § 111 in 1939. Davis, 489 U.S. at 813.  Section 111 provides in pertinent part:

The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation [of] an officer or employee of the United States . . . by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.

Since the statute’s enactment, the Court has upheld an Alabama income tax that did not discriminate on the basis of the source of the employee’s compensation. Jefferson County v. Acker, 527 U.S. 423 (1999).